This privacy statement applies to the New Zealand Health and Disability System Review website, which is administered by the Ministry of Health.

No need to disclose personal information

You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing personal information.

Information provided when you contact us

Where you voluntarily provide personal information (eg, through online forms or email requests), we will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us.

This information will be held by New Zealand Health and Disability System Review. Your information may be shared with, and held by, third-party contractors so that those contractors can provide you with the services you have requested. We will not disclose your personal information to other government agencies or other organisations without your consent, unless required by law.

We will hold your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. The Privacy Act 1993 regulates us through the Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information. For more information visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website(external link).

Viewing or changing your information

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please contact us.

Statistical information and cookies

We collect statistical information about your visit to our website to help us improve it.

This information does not identify individuals.

To collect this statistical information the site makes use of cookies. 

Cookies

This website uses cookies for the purpose of monitoring website usage. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Universal Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our website.

The information Google Analytics collects includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on the website and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the website
  • the referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to this website
  • your operating system (eg, Windows XP, Mac OSX)
  • the type of web browser you use (eg, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

No effort is made to identify individual visitors.

You may opt-out from having Google Analytics collect your information by disabling cookies in your browser, or by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on(external link).

Google Analytics privacy policy(external link).

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by website administrators and certain other Ministry staff. It may also be shared with other Government agencies.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We will not disclose any of your personal information for purposes that you did not give it to us for.  Your information may be shared with, and held by, third-party contractors to the extent necessary for those contractors to provide web services, such as website hosting and maintenance.

We will not disclose your personal information to other government agencies or other organisations without your consent, unless required by law.

Last modified: